Grupo Mexicano de Seguros and Seguros Atlas Win MXN 183.84 Million Comprehensive Insurance Program 2026 Contract in Mexico

By Admin | Posted on 06 Jul 2026


Grupo Mexicano de Seguros and Seguros Atlas Win MXN 183.84 Million Comprehensive Insurance Program 2026 Contract in Mexico


Mexico has awarded a major insurance services contract under its Comprehensive Insurance Program 2026, selecting Grupo Mexicano de Seguros S.A. de C.V. and Seguros Atlas S.A. as the successful providers. Valued at MXN 183.84 million, the contract will provide comprehensive insurance coverage for corporate assets and operations, reinforcing risk management and financial protection for one of the country's leading public-sector organizations.

The contract was awarded on 19 June 2026 through an open competitive procurement process.

Major Insurance Services Contract Awarded

According to the contract award notice, the procurement was managed by the Corporate Supply Management office in Mexico City under Notice No. CFE-0001-CASAN-0019-2026. The agreement covers the Comprehensive Insurance Program 2026 and has a total contract value of MXN 183,836,616.89.

The procurement was conducted using an Open Competition procedure, ensuring transparency and competitive participation in the selection of insurance service providers.

Comprehensive Risk Protection for Corporate Operations

The contract covers the provision of comprehensive insurance services designed to protect corporate assets, infrastructure, equipment, and operational activities against a broad range of risks. Such insurance programs are essential for public-sector organizations, helping minimize financial exposure while ensuring business continuity and effective risk management.

Comprehensive insurance solutions typically include coverage for property damage, liability risks, operational interruptions, and other insurable events, supporting the long-term stability of critical public services.

Leading Mexican Insurers Selected

The contract has been awarded jointly to Grupo Mexicano de Seguros S.A. de C.V. and Seguros Atlas S.A., two established insurance providers with extensive experience in delivering commercial and public-sector insurance solutions across Mexico.

Their selection reflects their ability to meet the technical, financial, and service requirements established under the procurement process while providing reliable insurance coverage for large-scale institutional operations.

Strengthening Public Sector Risk Management

Insurance procurement plays a crucial role in safeguarding public assets and maintaining operational resilience. By securing comprehensive insurance coverage through competitive tendering, organizations can better manage financial risks while ensuring uninterrupted delivery of essential services.

The award also supports Mexico's insurance industry by encouraging competition and reinforcing the role of domestic insurers in major government procurement initiatives.

Looking Ahead

With the contract now awarded, Grupo Mexicano de Seguros and Seguros Atlas are expected to begin implementing the Comprehensive Insurance Program 2026 in accordance with the contractual requirements. The partnership is anticipated to enhance corporate risk management while providing long-term financial protection for critical public-sector operations.



 #Mexico contract award, #Comprehensive Insurance Program 2026, #insurance services Mexico, #Grupo Mexicano de Seguros, #Seguros Atlas, #corporate insurance contract, #public sector insurance, #procurement news Mexico, #awarded tenders, #government contracts, #risk management, #insurance procurement, #supply services, #financial protection, #public procurement Mexico, #contract award news, #tender results, #commercial insurance, #corporate risk management, #Mexico insurance sector

MexicoTenders Features
MexicoTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Mexico. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting MexicoTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Mexico in your email inbox.