CFE Awards MXN 882.3 Million Concrete Poles and Anchors Contract in Mexico
Mexico's Federal Electricity Commission (CFE) has awarded a major procurement contract valued at MXN 882.3 million for the supply of concrete poles and anchors. The contract was awarded under Open Competition Procedure No. CFE-0001-CAAAT-0093-2026, with multiple Mexican companies selected as successful suppliers.
The procurement was managed by CFE's Gerencia de Abastecimientos in Mexico City and was formally adjudicated on 7 August 2026.
Major CFE Procurement Award
According to the published tender information, the procurement covers Concrete Poles and Anchors (Postes de Concreto y Anclas) for CFE's electricity infrastructure requirements. The procedure was launched as an open competition under an acquisition-by-supply contracting model.
The total awarded amount is MXN 882,295,390.50, with the contract denominated in Mexican pesos. The procurement was published on 2 July 2026 under Procedure No. CFE-0001-CAAAT-0093-2026.
The procurement process included technical and economic bid evaluations, clarification sessions, electronic submission of offers, and the final award decision.
Multiple Suppliers Selected
CFE awarded the procurement to a group of Mexican companies involved in the manufacture and supply of electrical infrastructure products. The listed successful suppliers include **Centrifugados Mexicanos S.A. de C.V., Grupo Eléctrico Aconcagua S.A. de C.V., Compañía Nacional de Herrajes Eléctricos S.A. de C.V., Concreto y Energía Renovable S.A. de C.V., Constructora Eléctrica del Bajío S.A. de C.V., ETC Postes y Distribuciones Eléctricas S.A. de C.V., Herrozinc S.A. de C.V., MBO Proyectos Eléctricos S.A. de C.V., Michel de la Torre Concretos S.A. de C.V., Multicreto S.A. de C.V., Multieléctrica y Prefabricados del Norte S.A. de C.V., Postes y Equipo Eléctrico de Morelos S.A. de C.V., and Sistemas Electrourbanos S.A. de C.V., among others listed in the award notice.
Supporting Mexico's Electricity Infrastructure
Concrete poles and anchors are essential components of electricity distribution networks, supporting overhead lines and associated electrical equipment. Reliable supply of these materials is therefore critical for network expansion, maintenance, replacement of aging infrastructure, and improvement of electricity distribution services.
The large-scale CFE procurement demonstrates continued investment in Mexico's power infrastructure and provides opportunities for domestic manufacturers and electrical equipment suppliers.
Competitive Procurement Process
The tender included clarification sessions in July, followed by electronic technical bid opening on 17 July 2026 and economic bid opening on 30 July 2026. Following evaluation, CFE conducted the final electronic award session on 7 August 2026.
The structured process demonstrates CFE's use of competitive procurement mechanisms to secure infrastructure materials while maintaining transparency throughout the tender cycle.
Looking Ahead
The award is expected to support CFE's ongoing electricity distribution infrastructure requirements across Mexico. The selected suppliers will contribute to the availability of concrete poles and anchors needed for network construction, maintenance, and modernization.
The contract represents a significant opportunity for Mexico's electrical infrastructure supply chain and reinforces the country's continued investment in reliable power distribution systems.
#Mexico contract award, #CFE Mexico, #CFE tender, #concrete poles contract, #concrete anchors, #electricity infrastructure Mexico, #electrical equipment procurement, #CFE procurement, #awarded tenders Mexico, #procurement news Mexico, #government contracts Mexico, #power distribution infrastructure, #electrical supply contract, #public procurement Mexico, #tender results, #contract award news, #electricity distribution, #infrastructure development Mexico, #MXN 882 million contract, #Mexican electricity sector
Fresh and verified Tenders from Mexico. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Mexico in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 MexicoTenders.com. All Rights Reserved.