CFE Awards MXN 219.95 Million Contract for 071 Communication Services in Mexico

By Admin | Posted on 26 Aug 2026


CFE Awards MXN 219.95 Million Contract for 071 Communication Services in Mexico


Mexico's Federal Electricity Commission (CFE) has awarded a MXN 219.95 million contract for communication services and support for its 071 telephone platform. The contract has been awarded to Reto Industrial S.A. de C.V. and Telefonía por Cable S.A. de C.V., supporting the telecommunications infrastructure used for CFE's customer communication services.

The contract was awarded on 30 July 2026 under Notice Reference CFE-0001-CASAN-0025-2026 through an open competition procurement process.


Major CFE Telecommunications Contract

According to the award details, the contract covers Communication Service and Support for the 071 Telephone Platform and is valued at MXN 219,954,848.40.

The procurement was managed by CFE's Corporate Supply Management division in Mexico City. It was classified as a Supply Service contract, with the successful suppliers selected through an open competitive procedure.


Supporting the 071 Telephone Platform

The 071 platform is an important communication channel for CFE customers. Maintaining reliable telephone and technical support infrastructure is essential for handling customer communications and supporting service-related interactions with the country's electricity provider.

The awarded services are expected to contribute to the continued operation, technical support, and performance of the 071 platform. Reliable communication systems can help CFE maintain efficient customer engagement and respond to service-related requirements.


Two Mexican Companies Secure the Award

The contract was awarded jointly to Reto Industrial S.A. de C.V. and Telefonía por Cable S.A. de C.V., both based in Mexico.

Their selection demonstrates the role of domestic telecommunications and technical service providers in supporting critical public utility infrastructure. The companies will be responsible for delivering services in accordance with the requirements established by CFE.


Boost for Mexico's Telecommunications Sector

Public utilities increasingly depend on telecommunications systems to maintain efficient customer service and operational communications. Investments in platforms such as 071 can help strengthen service continuity and improve the reliability of communication channels.

The contract is also expected to support activity across Mexico's telecommunications, technical support, and technology services supply chains.


Looking Ahead

With the contract awarded on 30 July 2026, Reto Industrial and Telefonía por Cable are expected to provide the communication services and technical support required for CFE's 071 telephone platform. The award represents a significant investment in Mexico's public utility communications infrastructure and highlights the continued importance of reliable telecommunications services.



#Mexico contract award, #CFE contract award, #CFE 071 telephone platform, #communication services Mexico, #telecommunications contract Mexico, #Reto Industrial, #Telefonía por Cable, #CFE procurement, #awarded tenders Mexico, #procurement news Mexico, #government contracts Mexico, #telecom support services, #public utility communications, #telecommunications infrastructure maintenance, #CFE tender, #supply service contract, #public procurement Mexico, #tender results, #contract award news, #MXN 219 million contract

MexicoTenders Features
MexicoTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Mexico. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting MexicoTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Mexico in your email inbox.